SCHREIBER HOUSE AND ATTACHED SWIMMING POOL

SCHREIBER HOUSE AND ATTACHED SWIMMING POOL, 9, WEST HEATH ROAD

Greater London Authority
Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN WEST HEATH ROAD (South side), No.9 Schreiber House and attached swimming pool

II

Detached house, and attached swimming pool. 1962-4 by James Gowan for Mr CS Schreiber, furniture manufacturer, and his family; built by CP Roberts & Co. The pool added by Gowan in 1968. Blue rustic Staffordshire engineering bricks with rounded "specials" for all corners; aluminium double glazing. Plan of 2 oblongs to the north with a longer oblong to the south, linked by central core. EXTERIOR: mostly 3 storey and basement with the 3 feet by 1 foot 6 inches planning grid powerfully expressed. Piers of brick separated by continuous vertical strips of glazing define spaces with specific functions. Front facade: 2 bays, each of piers flanking 2 strips of glazing, linked by a recessed slightly lower bay. To left, a half-height bay of 3 glazed strips flanked by piers behind which rises a wide blind pier with a slightly lower strip of horizontally set windows to the right. Rear, garden facade, repeats the features with slight variations. INTERIOR: arranged in 4 layers: service rooms in the basement, living rooms on ground floor, master bedrooms on 1st, children's rooms and studio on the 2nd. Each floor is an open suite of rooms but concealed doors can be used to divide the space for privacy; the planning module is also expressed internally, including panelling. Because the main view, over the Heath, is to the north and away from the sun, the rooms extend through the full depth north-south: the cross-section is stepped to form a clerestory at roof level. An important part of the interiors is the built-in furniture, largely designed by Gowan, made by Schreiber's factory and installed over a number of years. The standards of workmanship and finishes inside the house are exceptionally high, in particular for their date; money was spent not on ornament but on high-quality materials. Precast concrete trough ceilings faced with Bath stone; San Stefano marble floors. Further features of interest include: a central vacuuming system and external York paving electrically heated to keep it clear of snow and ice in winter. In 1968 the external landscaping was completed by James Gowan with a 30' diameter sunken and domed swimming pool set in a turf mound with two circular changing/shower and WC rooms. Marble surround and base to pool; glazed tiles to other surfaces. HISTORY: this was Gowan's first commission after he and Stirling ended their partnership; Schreiber was to remain his most important client and it is probably his most significant work. The lineage from Stirling and Gowan's Ham Common flats is discernable, but there is in Gowan's work from the mid 1960s a greater austerity in his massing and use of brickwork, and he is seen as one of the first architects in the 1960s to incorporate elements of 1920s idioms in his work - here that of early Dutch modernism. The result is one of the most significant town houses of the post-war period. (Architects' Journal: Vol.142: 14 July 1965: 103-114; Architectural Review: Vol.145: August 1969: 172-176).