CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: West Berkshire

Parish: East Garston

SU 37NE EAST GARSTON STATION ROAD (OFF)

8/4 Church of All Saints

Church. C12 with C14 extensions and chancel rebuilt and extensive restoration 1876 by J.W. Hugall and E.C. Christian. Flint with stone dressing and brick and stone bands, slate roof. Cruciform plan with central tower, C14 North Chapel, south aisle and porch. Tower:- 3 stages with crenellated parapet and grotesque gargoyles, paired trefoil headed lights under square label mould to bell chamber above clock face. South Aisle:- Crenellated parapet and moulded cornice, angle buttress and central buttress between square headed windows with 2 and 3 ogee headed lights. South Porch:- stonefaced to south with crenellated parapet and moulded cornice, simple semi-circular headed doorway with label mould. South transept: Gable parapet, stone sundial set at angle in gable on corbel with carved head, above 2 light window. Chancel:- Three 2 light windows with trefoil heads under pointed arch with label mould, moulded cill string and corner buttress. East Window:- geometric style, 3 large pointed lights below circular light under 2 centred arch and label mould with carved heads as corbels. North Chapel:- Gable parapet with moulded string and 3 carved heads, curious East window possibly inserted c.1684, 3 light with much cusping and flowing tracery under deformed 2 centred arch with plain label mould, corner buttress. North elevation of nave has 2 light and 1 light windows with plain pointed arches. Interior:- Walls plastered and painted. Chancel; painted timber ceiling, occasional paintings. of saints on walls. Tower:- crossing arches rebuilt 1876. North Chapel: ornate cusped kingpost truss, painted reredos by Westlake, piscina in south wall surmounted by carved head and flanked by escutcheons. C18 marble memorials to Seymour family, 2 on south wall 1 on north wall, aedicule with curved broken pediment enclosing arms. Nave:- Tree of Jesse painted by Westlake on east wall around tower arch. 3 bay arcade rebuilt c.1876 to south aisle of simple 2 centred arches. Hexagonal carved C17 timber pulpit on C20 base and steps. South Aisle, C19 font set inside south door, holy water stoup in wall beside south door. South door has C12 semi-circular arch with square block and keeled roll ornament on columns with trumpet scallop caps. B.O.E. p.131.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Berkshire, (1966), 131