PARISH CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

Name: PARISH CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

District: Bedford

Parish: Willington

TL 14NW WILLINGTON CHURCH END

4/115 Parish Church of St Lawrence 13.7.64 GV II

Parish church. Early C16. N chapel (1541), and possibly whole church, built oy Sir John Gostwick, Master of the Horse to Cardinal Wolsey and later Treasurer of the First Fruits and Tenths under Henry VIII. Restored 1876-7 under Clutton. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings. Chancel, N chapel, nave, N aisle, S porch, W tower. Chancel: E wall filled by large window of 5 cinquefoiled lights under 2-centred head. Flanking shafts possibly indicate original intention of vaulting chancel in stone. S wall has 2 3-light windows under 4-centred heads, with embattled transoms. These flank 4-centred arched priest's door. 2-centred chancel arch. 2-bay N arcade with 4-centred arches. N chapel: 3-light E window under 2-centred head. 2 N windows of 3 ogee lights. Pointed arch onto N aisle. Nave: 4-centred S doorway, flanked by 4-light transomed windows, lower part with pointed cinquefoiled heads, upper part with 4-centred uncusped heads. 3-bay N arcade with 2-centred heads. Rood staircase to NE. Clerestory has 3 2-light uncusped windows with 4-centred heads. N aisle: N doorway with pointed head, flanked by windows with 3 uncusped lights under 4-centred heads. S porch: each side has 3-light window under square head. Outer doorway has depressed arch with decoration of diamond panels. Small niche above doorway has canopy with soffit carved to represent vaulting ribs. W tower: 3 stages, with diagonal buttresses. Each face of top stage has 2-light transomed window under pointed arch and square label. Blocked W door with C19 3-light window above. S elevation has small pointed arched doorway. 4 small lights to staircase, and single pointed arched light to middle stage. Embattled parapets throughout. Interior: original low-pitched roofs, chancel and chapel ones with carved corbels, aisle and nave ones with foliated bosses and embattled wall plates. Some C16 tracery to bench ends. Chapel has alabaster and black marble tomb to Sir William Gostwick, d,1615, with painted and gilt effigy on mattress under wooden canopy painted to represent marble. To N is wall monument to Sir Edward Gostwick and wife Anne, 1635, with 2 kneeling figures under round-headed arches, and figures of sons and daughters below. In E bay of chancel arcade is chest tomb to Sir John Gostwick, d.l545, with panel above recording building of chapel in 1541. Some medieval floor tiles retained in chapel.