CHURCH OF ST JOHN BAPTIST

Name: CHURCH OF ST JOHN BAPTIST

County: Staffordshire

District: Staffordshire Moorlands

Parish: Cotton

Details

COTTON C.P. COTTON SK 04 NE 4/79 Church of St. John Baptist 3/1/67 GV II Parish Church. 1795 for Thomas Gilbert of Cotton Hall (q.v.). Red brick on ashlar plinth with some ashlar dressings; slate roof. Cruciform plan with canted transeptal chapels to east end of the nave, 2-bay nave, single-bay chancel. West front: pointed windows to left and right; central crenellated porch, 2 leaf pointed door with Gothic panels; blind pointed arch recess above the porch containing a circular oculus with radiating glazing bars; inscription stone above : " LET Future Ages view this SACRED PLACE / And Praise the ALMIGHTY Whose directing GRACE / With HEAVENLY Zeal inspired the FOUNDERS Mind / to Erect a CHAPEL to reform Mankind"; small gabled bellcote corbelled over the inscription stone; crenellated parapet to gable with apex and eaves finials; North and south fronts: large pointed windows with Gothic glazing bars; scotia moulded eaves band. East front: Tall blind pointed arch recess containing a circular oculus, central pointed doorway below leading to a cellar or crypt; pointed windows to left and right; crenellated parapet to gable with apex and eaves finials. Interior: West gallery of oak with carved panels and frieze decorated with carved foliage, the centre of the gallery projects and there are panelled pilasters below framing the west doorway; plaster rib vault, the ribs spring from engaged columns which frame the 4-centred arches to the transeptal chapels; wooden screen to north chapel in a Gothic style, 6 bay arcade, cusped ogee arches, central opening of 2 bays width with foliated frieze and crest, the screen has a brattished top; painted classical rood screen, 5 bays, round headed arches springing from moulded brackets, wide central opening, the lower part of the other bays is panelled; wainscotting to chancel, possibly reused box pews. Fittings: stone font of 1871, octagonal with a square panel to each face of the basin containing carved fleurons; pine benches with simple poppyheads; wooden octagonal pulpit with traceried openwork sides; wooden reredos of 3 bays, the central bay with a Caernarvon arch. Monuments: wall plaques to Thomas Gilbert of Cotton Hall (q.v.) died 1798 and to Thomas Gilbert his son died 1843. Stained glass: good north and south chancel windows and north-east nave window. B.O.E. P. 109.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Staffordshire, (1974), 109