CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

CHURCH OF ST LEONARD, CHURCH STREET

Burnley (District Authority)
Padiham

SD 73 SW PADIHAM CHURCH STREET (north side)

3/32 Church of St. Leonard - - II

Anglican church. 1866-69 by Angelo Waddington of Burnley, using motifs from the Perpendicular style. Hammer-dressed sandstone with ashlar dressings and steeply pitched slate roofs. Cruciform plan with aisles to 4-bay nave and l-bay chancel, but not to transepts; single storey south porch, similar north-east vestry and tall stately south-west tower. Nave has clerestory; chancel has not, but has a parapet of pierced quatrefoils. All aisle and clerestory windows have chamfered reveals, hoodmoulds, two lights and one of two patterns of panel tracery. Windows in cardinal facades have panel tracery - varied - and are set in hollow-chamfered reveals under hoodmoulds and have, respectively, in chancel 5 lights, in south transept 4 lights above a doorway with a 2-centre arch under a square hoodmould with decorated spandrels, at west end 4 lights above 3 single lights, and in north transept arose of 12 lights; in south face of tower the 3-light window of former baptistery. Angle buttresses with several offsets. Tower of 4 stages divided by string courses which do not cut across buttresses. Ringers' chamber has 2 lights per face with one above; above are 4 clockfaces set into square panels with commemorative inscriptions and exhortatory texts in spandrels. Belfry stage is slightly set back between panelled angle buttresses; its louvred openings are of 2 traceried lights and are separated by diagonally set buttresses. Battlements are articulated by 4 minor pinnacles and 4 corner turrets with spirelets. Interior: built of sandstone ashlar with Perpendicular details. Nave arcades have octagonal piers with moulded capitals, though arches to transepts and chancel have engaged shafts with leaf corbels to carry the outer order of the arch. Steeply pitched hammer-beam roof with pierced spandrels carried on long wall shafts supported by angel corbels. Early C16 octagonal font (said to have been donated by John Paslew, last Abbot of Whalley) which has panels carved with emblems of the Passion, monograms IHS and M, and a shield charged with 3 mullets; font-cover is modern but in keeping. Several memorial tablets to the Starkie family of Huntroyde (who contributed generously to the building of the church), of which the most noteworthy is on north wall of chancel; in the form of a stele representing a seated woman holding an urn and an angel pointing upwards, it is by Francis Gibson and commeorates Le Gendre Starkie Esquire who died in 1822. An elegantly modelled church, which dominates the skyline of the town.