CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: County of Herefordshire

Parish: Turnastone

SO 33 NE TURNASTONE CP -

3/l17 Church of St Mary 26/1/67 -

GV II*

Parish church. Probably C12 origins with substantial C13 and C15 work. Finely coursed, partly snecked sandstone rubble, plain tiled roofs, timber- framing, weatherboards to bell turret. Three-bay nave and 2-bay chancel under continuous roof, south porch. Above off-set at west end of nave is short timber-framed weatherboarded bell turret with louvres to each face except the east, and pyramidical tiled roof. Two-bay nave with late C13 trefoiled single light window to east of south porch; chancel has similar but restored windows, either side of C15 priests' door which is under 4-centred head. East window probably altered C13 is square-head, chamfered and of 2 lights. Two more trefoiled 2-light windows to north wall of the chancel, the east one restored. Eastern window of north wall of have is another un-restored C13 trefoiled single light; north-west window has wide C13 pointed light on site of blocked north door. West window of nave has chamfered, square-headed single light. Timber-framed south porch, possibly C15 origins, heavily restored in early C20: middle truss has arch-braces to collar joining in ogee, front and rear trusses have braced posts, raking- struts above tie-beams decorated with ogees; walls above side benches reflect local plank and muntin tradition, 2 glazed trefoils to either side. C12 semi-circular headed south doorway has horizontally fluted capitals. Interior: slight break in bonding and alignment between nave and chancel, ceiled wagon roof, embattled wall-plates, tie-beam marking liturgical division between nave and chancel corresponds with break in wall-plates. To right of altar chamfered inverted pyramidical corbel acts as shelf, C13 trefoil-headed piscina, oak C17 (?) arm chair with fluted legs, stretchers and back. Incomplete late C17 altar rails with only 8 bobbin balusters surviving in 2 parts. Late C19 harmonium by Estery Organ Co, Brattleboro, Vermont, USA: 4 catafalque-shaped, enriched lamp bases and carrying handles. North wall of chancel has incised marble slab to Thomas (died 1522) and Anges Ap Harry: 2 supine praying figures, the male one in armour. Nave has mid-C20 limestone 4-centred arch forming portal to base of bell turret. Font: plain red marble circular basin, perhaps C13, on early C20 columnar stem and circular base. Pulpit is early C17, 5 panels of octagon each divided into 2 superimposed panels, acanthus decoration above, moulded top, base and feet. On the south wall, monument to John Roberts, died 1767, incised plaque with acorns and birds above surround. On the north wall, monument to Mary Traunter, died 1685, aged 18, daughter of Nicholas Philpot of Poston, Vowchurch (qv): Baroque aedicule supported by a cherub, barley-sugar Corinthian columns under broken voluted pediment, arms in break, female mourners on each slope of pediment (RCHM, Vol I).

Inventory of Herefordshire I South West, (1931)