CHURCH OF ST FRIDESWIDE

Name: CHURCH OF ST FRIDESWIDE

CHURCH OF ST FRIDESWIDE, BROOKS LANE

District: West Berkshire

Parish: Frilsham

Details

FRILSHAM BROOKS LANE SU 57 SW (west side) 5/3 Church of St. Frideswide - II* Church. C12 with C15 chancel and west tower and porch of circa 1837. Flint, tile and rubble with stone dressings, west tower and porch of red brick with stone dressings; tiled roofs. West tower, nave (including narrower C12 chancel), south porch and chancel. West tower: 2 stages with string courses and battlemented parapet with stone coping. Louvred lancet bell chamber openings with returned hoodmoulds on north, south and west faces; clock above opening to north. Studded and panelled arched door to south and lancet to west, both with returned hoodmoulds. Nave: lancets with returned hoodmoulds flanking tower at west end. South side: south-west door with simple moulded C12 round arch, and boarded door with some old ironwork.2 windows to right with 3 cusped lights under segmental heads, that to left C19, that to right C15. North side: 2 re-worked C12 windows to left. C12 doorway to right of one order with shafts, moulded bases, scalloped capitals and impost mouldings. C19 door under segmental arch. R.L.R.P. on stone in gable end to east above chancel. South porch: brick with plinth, cornice, battlemented parapet with stone coping; four-centered moulded arch with carved trefoils in spandrels and shafts with moulded capitals and bases. Chancel: one square headed window to north and south with 2 cusped lights and hoodmoulds; diagonal buttress to south-east. East end with four- centered window of 3 cuped lights with hoodmould and 2 small buttresses beneath. Interior: C17 arch braced double purlin nave roof with tie beams, collars and windbraces; C19 chancel roof with arch and wind braces. C20 west gallery, possibly C12 font, Jacobean Pulpit and reader's desk. C19 Chancel arch with round arch and shafts. VCH, Vol.4, pp72-73 (including plan); BOE., Berkshire, pp144-145. Berkshire Architectural Guide, Betjeman and Piper, Murray, 1949, p126.

Ditchfield, P H, Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Berkshire, (1924), 72-73
Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Berkshire, (1975), 144-145