CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY WITH ST EDMUND

Name: CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY WITH ST EDMUND

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY WITH ST EDMUND, WELLINGTON HILL

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST57NE WELLINGTON HILL, Horfield 901-1/53/1413 (North side) 04/03/77 Church of the Holy Trinity with St Edmund

II*

Also known as: Horfield Parish Church WELLINGTON HILL Horfield. Church. C15 W tower, c1847 nave and aisles by W Butterfield, chancel and crossing tower dated 1893 and transepts 1913 and 1929. MATERIALS: squared, coursed Lias for the medieval work, snecked Pennant rubble with limestone dressings and a slate roof. PLAN: cruciform plan with west tower and crossing tower, south porch and north-west chapel. Perpendicular style, except Decorated Gothic Revival-style nave. EXTERIOR: chancel has angle buttresses and E window with reticulated tracery; side chapel to the N with 2-light E window, and c1920 flat roof annex with saddleback coped parapet, and an octagonal ashlar stair turret. N transept has a 7-light mullion ground-floor window with leaded metal casements between buttresses, and a similar 3-light first-floor window. 3-bay N aisle has flat-headed 3-light windows flanking a similar 2-light one, and a clerestory dormer to the E with reticulated tracery. Over the crossing is a squat tower with 2 windows on each elevation, stepped crenellations and a pyramidal roof. At the NW corner is an early C20 single-storey chapel with angle buttresses, a plain N door flanked by arrow slits with a crenellated parapet and square pinnacles. The S transept has a large 3-light window with chamfered reveals and a hood with king and bishop stops, and an open porch with a scroll-moulded reveal with an inner door with leaded overlight. Open porch to the W end, with wide, clasping buttresses and small side windows. Small, 2-stage C15 west tower with diagonal buttresses and a low, plain door, beneath a 2-light window with hollow chamfered mouldings and a hood with scrolled stops; 1- and 2-light windows to the second stage, a S clock, and ashlar crenellations with crocketed pinnacles. INTERIOR: 1-bay chancel, a square-section round arch to the S, with an open piscina set in the springer. Wide arches either side of the choir on hexagonal responds and foliate caps. In the N transept is a C20 painted organ loft. Pointed arches with foliate capitals around the crossing and to the aisles. 3-bay nave with pointed arches on hexagonal shafts and moulded capitals. Arch-braced queen-post roof on ovolo corbels. Glazed C20 W screen with green glass; wooden winder stair up into W tower. FITTINGS: C16 octagonal stone font with tracery panels, and an octagonal pulpit on a short shaft, with open Tudor arches and Tudor roses, with iron-railed steps up. 5 bells, the 4 largest dated 1773. MEMORIALS: include a number of wall tablets from 1763. The church is set within an unusual circular graveyard. (Horfield Parish Church, A Short History: 1980-).

Horfield Parish Church A Short History, (1980)