THE COLSTON HALL

Name: THE COLSTON HALL

THE COLSTON HALL, COLSTON STREET

District: City of Bristol

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/06/2016

ST5873SE 901-1/11/86 BRISTOL COLSTON STREET (West side) The Colston Hall

II Entrance and lobby to concert hall. 1867. By Foster and Wood. Rebuilt 1900. Rebuilt internally 1950-51 by J Nelson Meredith, Bristol City Architect and contractors William Cowlin. Yellow brick with limestone, sandstone, terracotta and faience dressings, roof not visible. Rectangular open-plan lobby with stair to hall above. 2 storey; 7-bay range. A symmetrical front has a ground-floor arcade of semicircular arches with plinths to columns with acanthus capitals, alternate arches have rope mouldings, carved hoods, the blind outer arches contain windows with eared, segmental-arched architraves, with chamfered end responds and banded end sections to an impost band; inside is a matching arcade of square piers. A carved cornice of acanthus leaves above a blue faience leaf-pattern band. First-floor blind arcade has plinths to paired columns with foliate capitals and volutes, a full-width entablature band of relief panels, rope-moulded arches, hoods and arches of alternate yellow and brown brick. Top cornice has a Lombard frieze, faience and terracotta decoration, and a moulded glazed modillion cornice, and returns to the left. Alternate arches have c1950 relief panels of performing arts designed by Bristol art students. INTERIOR: entrance hall with 2 aisles divided by 4-arch arcades on square piers. Two 1950-51 stair flights run up from the second and fourth arches to a first-floor front hall, with a central area 3x2 bays with a pointed-arched vault, and paired columns with enriched capitals to the cross passage. HISTORICAL NOTE: the original Great Hall had a classical interior after St George's, Liverpool, with aisles, columns to an entablature, and coffered barrel-vaulted ceiling. It was reached by an Imperial stair from the entrance to the first-floor landing.The hall was burned down in 1898, rebuilt several times, burnt down again and rebuilt 1950-51. (Crick C: Victorian Buildings in Bristol: Bristol: 1975-: 48; Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 372; City Buildings Series: Burrough T H B: Bristol: London: 1970-: 104).

Crick, C , Victorian Buildings in Bristol, (1975), 48
Gomme, A H, Jenner, M, Little, B D G, Bristol, An Architectural History, (1979), 372