PARISH CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Devon
Broad Clyst

SX 99 NE BROADCLYST BROADCLYST

9/63 Parish Church of St John - the Baptist

- I

Parish church. Mainly late C15 but retaining some important C14 work, substantially restored in 1833-4 by Wills and again in 1882 by Edward Ashworth. Dressed volcanic trap. West tower, nave and chancel with north and south aisles, south porch. An important church. Fine west tower of ashlar volcanic trap and Beer stone dressing, 4 stages, set-back buttresses each with 4 off-sets, the lower 2 with creeping animals, the upper 2 with heads and finials. West door under square-headed hood mould decorated with fleurons and bishops' heads as terminals, shields and quatrefoils in spandrels and foliated surround. 4-light conventional late- Perpendicular west window. Tall 2-light belfry openings with pierced tracery panels. Heraldic panels above these displaying arms of Henry VIII and the Chudleigh family. Parapet with quatrefoil panelling, gargoyles, corner pinnacles, and an additional pinnacle to the centre of each side. One 2-light window at 2nd stage level (to south). North and south aisles each have west demi-octagonal castellated angle turrets. Castellated parapet to both sides and east end, replaced in 1833. South side: 5 large 4-light Perpendicular windows, head tracery as in west window, the mullions treated with castellated capitals which look late C19. Fleurons in the concave moulding. Hood moulds and head terminals. Buttresses with 2 set-offs, between windows. Castellated south porch of 1836. North side: as south but with 6 windows and no porch. North aisle east window: C14, 3 lights with elaborate Decorated tracery, mullions with castellated capitals and moulded bases; hood mould with angel terminals and fleurons. The hood mould breaks the cornice level and this together with disturbed masonry suggests that the window has been reset. Interior: 6-bay through-build with rood screen doorways to north. Arcades with Pevsner 'B' type moulding, the capitals with varied foliage designs. The one dated capital - 1576, 3rd south from west - is markedly different from the others with masked faces, foliage and looped ropework. Arches: outer concave moulding with fleurons rise off corbels of standing angels, these mostly holding shields and facing both nave and aisles; the 4 westerly piers facing south bear primitive faces instead. Tower arch: responds simply chamfered, the soffit panelled. Roofs of 1833-4. Nave and chancel roof canted and with moulded ribs of 7 bays. Aisle roofs flat with square panels containing diamond ribbing. All ribs of plaster with medievalised bosses. Sedilia: C14, 3 bays, nodding ogee canopies under floriated finials, each bay divided by tall pinnacles. Panelling to rear with 5 trefoil-headed bays with shields. The recess now contains an early C14 effigy of a knight with twisted belt and surcoat, feet on lion, head on helm with supporting angels. Monuments : north chancel aisle, Sir John Acland (dated 1613 and 1614); he lies on his side propped up on one elbow on a tomb half-chest, the panel below and behind him heavily decorated with cartouches, putti and fruit; projecting entablature rests on paired Corinthian columns under which his two wives kneel; elaborate cresting, obelisk and achievement. Pevsner considered this monument as one of the most sumptuous of its date in Devon. South chancel aisle and designed for this corner, Edward Drew (d.1622), Recorder of Exeter and London, sergeant-at-law, and his wife. He wears his legal robes. They lie under a canopy, moulded with modillions supported by Corinthian columns on a chest with pulvinated frieze above strapwork in panels. Strapwork and shields to rear (south) wall; sons and daughters kneeling in half-relief at foot. Chancel south wall: Henry Burroughs (d.1605), founder of Burrough's Almshouses, Broadclyst and his wife; kneeling figures to either side of deck with entablature. Another (cont'd). ....... rough inscription to him lies beneath. North aisle, north wall: Thomas Chappell (d.1657), modest cartouche. Furnishings and fittings: Reredos, 5 bays, stone with polished limestone by Ashworth (1882). Font: large, octagonal with cusped and finialed nodding ogees to each panel, by Simon Rowe (1843). First World War Memorial window (by Clayton and Bell 1919) with associated stone memorial below (south aisle). North aisle, east (Ellen Acland memorial) window: good Expressionist glass by Leonard Walker, circa 1926. References: Pevsner, SD, 65-6; Devon C19 Churches Project.

Listing NGR: SX9818397271

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 30 October 2017.