CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER

Devon
North Devon (District Authority)
Westleigh

Details

WESTLEIGH WESTLEIGH SS 42 NE 3/125 Church of St Peter 25.2.65 GV I Parish church. Possibly C13 fabric to nave early C14 chancel, both remodelled in C15/C16 when south transept, west tower and north aisle were added. Restored 1879 by J. F. Gould. Stone rubble, roughly coursed to tower, with ashlar dressings. Slate roof to nave and chancel with coped gable ends and crested ridge tiles, bitumenized scantle slate roof to north aisle. West tower, nave, south porch, south transept, north aisle and chancel. Tower of 3 stages with embattled parapet and thick buttresses covering the angles. Polygonal stair turret on south side. Bell-openings on north, west and east sides with windows replaced in C19, semi-circular headed with Y tracery. Single pointed arched window openings to first stage on east side. Perpendicular pointed arched west window of 4 lights with foliated label stops to the hoodmould. Semi-circular headed west doorway with elaborately moulded surround and hoodmould. Nave south side has tall Perpendicular straight-headed window with hoodmould of 3 cusped headed lights. Moulded stone keelers to gable end of south porch roof with apex gablet. Niche above pointed arched doorway which has engaged shafts with foliated decoration to the capitals and thin ribs with small capitals to the centre of the hollow chamfer of the moulded surround. Ceiled waggon roof to porch with moulded ribs and bosses at the intersections. Pointed arched inner door with hollow and straight chamfered moulded surround, early plank door with old lock. Straight-headed Perpendicular window of 2 cusped headed lights between south porch and transept. South transept has C19 4 light window at south end and similar 3 light window on east side. 2 pointed arched windows to chancel with Y tracery and hoodmoulds, flanking pointed arched priest's doorway. C19. Decorated style 3 light window at east end with intersecting tracery, C19 window to east end of north aisle, and 4 straight headed granite windows of three 4-centred arched lights with hoodmoulds. Interior: 4 bay arcade with Pevsner 'A' type granite piers, roll moulded capitals only to the main shafts. Unmoulded pointed arch to south transept. Ceiled waggon roofs throughout, with moulded ribs and various ornately carved bosses at the intersections. The nave has angel figures bearing shields at the foot of each rib to each wall plate. Crenellated wall plates to transept which like those of the chancel have various foliated ornamentation at intervals. Trefoil headed piscina, partly retooled with radiating ribs to the base at east end of chancel, and small trefoil-headed piscina to south wall of south transept. Patterned Victorian tiled floor to chancel. Considerable number of medieval patterned Barnstaple tiles to nave, south transept and north aisle. C16 pews to nave, 12 to north side, 6 to south side with elaborately carved bench ends, and 3 to rear south side moulded top rails but without carving to the end. C19 pulpit. Early English font with lead- lined bowl supported on engaged corner shafts and smaller shafts to centre of each facet. Brass oil lamps intact. Paintings: Christ by Harlow c.1830. "Rizpah" by Lord Leighton. 2 diamond shaped hatchments painted with shields to east wall of south transept and to west wall of north aisle. Monuments: north wall of chancel. Charles Cutcliffe 1745. North wall of north aisle. William Clevland, pedimented with achievement to base. 1745. Archibald Clevland by E Physick, 1854. Trophied surround. Augustus Clevland, 1849. Weeping maiden under a willow, by M W Johnson of New Road, London. Augustus Saltern Willett, 1813. By N Dovell of Pilton. Oval medallion capped by urn. North wall of north aisle. John Clevland 1817 by J Kendall of Exeter. Draped urn over plaque. South wall of nave. Thames Challacombe, 1681. Ionic pilasters with richly decorated surround. Chancel south wall. John Clevland 1763. C19 stained glass to eight of the windows, including early C19 glass in memory of Revd John Torr and Thomas Berry to south end of south transept, and to east end of north aisle to Archibald Clevland who died at Inkerman, 1854.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Paul Godfrey-Smith. Source Historic England Archive