CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW

Name: CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW

District: Lichfield

Parish: Harlaston

SK 21 SW HARLASTON C.P. MAIN ROAD (North-west side)

2/62 Church of St. Matthew 27.2.63 GV II*

Parish church. Mainly 1882-3 by Ewan Christian but retains some early C13 work. Red brick and some C13 coursed and squared sandstone blocks; plain tile roof with crested ridge tiles. West tower, 3-bay nave, 2-bay chancel and north-east vestry. West tower: early C13 with C19 restoration; one stage with hipped roof surmounted by a timber framed bell turret with pyramidal roof; C13 lancet windows to north and south, C19 east window in a C15 style, 3 cinquefoil arched lights with pierced spandrels beneath a square head. Nave: Decorated style windows of 2 trefoil arched lights with quatrefoil over, beneath a segmental pointed arch, the north-west window has 3 cinquefoil arched lights; pointed south doorway with double ogee moulded surround and hood mould, gabled timber-framed porch with shaped barge boards and traceried open panels. Chancel: stone plinth probably comprised of re-used C13 stonework; north and south windows similar to those of the nave, pointed east window of 3 lights and reticu- lated tracery, hood mould terminating in heads. Vestry: Caernarvon arch door to the north and lateral stack to the west of it; east window similar to those of nave and chancel, single-light west window with trefoil arched light under a segmental pointed head. Interior: C13 tower arch, pointed and double chamfered; 2 massive medieval timber framed trusses supporting the west turret, each has a pair of quasi-aisle posts, tie beam and arch braces, the inner face of each post has a chamfered fillet; segmental arch on the north side of the chancel, pointed vestry door immediately east of it. Fittings: C19 circular stone font, the pedestal has 4 nook shafts with moulded bases and capitals. Monuments: tablet to Anne Lady Egerton, died 1726, open base pediment, foliated scrolls to the sides and cherub's head to the bottom; Webb family tablet, circa 1840, egg and dart frieze; table to William Darlaston Webb, died 1863, the base has a frieze with inlaced pattern, surmounted by a heraldic frieze flanked by scrolls. Stained glass: good east window of 1894 depicting the ascension. Photograph at the west end of the nave taken prior to the restoration of 1883. B.o.E. p. 142.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Staffordshire, (1974), 142