CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ST MARY MAGDELENE

Name: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ST MARY MAGDELENE

CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ST MARY MAGDELENE, CROWTHORNE ROAD

District: Bracknell Forest

Parish: Bracknell

BRACKNELL

SU86NE CROWTHORNE ROAD, Easthampstead 674-1/15/121 (North side) 30/03/51 Church of St Michael and St Mary Magdelene

GV II

Parish church. C17 brickwork in lower stage of tower. Main church 1866-7 by JW Hugall in the Early English style. Extended late C20. MATERIALS: Main church ashlar, with tower in brick with stone dressings. High pitched tiled roof with coped gables. PLAN: nave, north aisle, chancel, south chapel, west tower and south porch. Extension linked to north aisle. EXTERIOR: windows with plate tracery. Tower: 3 stages. Angled buttresses with stone quoins and pyramidal tops. Trefoil pierced parapet with pinnacles at angles; spirelet on south-east corner to stair turret, with pepper pot roof. Ground stage has 2-light window on west with moulded string at sill and hoodmould with foliage ends. Middle stage has blank arcading of 5-bays on the west and south faces. Bell stage has 3-light openings with pointed obscured by C20 extension. Chancel, north front: 3 lancet windows with square buttresses between 2 easternmost and western. Quatrefoil window over 2 easternmost windows. Moulded string at sill level. Chancel east front: 3-light window with stiff leaf ornament at responds. Angle buttresses on each side of window. Projecting plinth with roll-moulded top. 3 small blank lancets in apex of gable. Chancel, south front: 2 lancet windows with trefoiled heads and quatrefoil window over. Moulded string at sill level. South chapel: gable with 3-light window, small lancet in apex of gable. To right planked door with pointed head in doorway of 2 engaged columns with moulded heads and bases. Nave, south side: 2-light window and to left entrance porch, gabled, with engaged colonnettes with stiff-leaf capitals and moulded bases. Lancet window to left of porch. INTERIOR: plastered. Nave has 3 bay arcade to north aisle, with pointed arches; columns with stiff leaf capitals and moulded bases. 4-bay roof with arch braced collars with curved struts to upper collars. Curved windbraces to 2 sets of trenched purlins, upper braces are straight, lower curved. Chancel: 4-bay barrel roof. Ceramic and painted reredos depicting Christ on cross. On either side, niches with trefoiled heads, depicting saints. MONUMENTS: on south wall of south chapel wall tablet with swags, coronet on top and cherub at bottom, to Sir William Trumbull d.1716 and first wife, Elizabeth d.1704. On south wall of nave wall tablet with scrolled and foliaged sides, semicircular pedimented head with coat of arms and apron carved with foliage, in memory of William Trumbell d.1678, his 2 wives and 2 daughters. Stained glass east window by Burne-Jones, 1876, represents the Last Judgement. Window in north aisle by Kempe, 1893. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Berkshire: Harmondsworth: 1966-: 93).

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Berkshire, (1966), 93