CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: East Staffordshire

Parish: Newborough

SK 12 NW NEWBOROUGH C.P. NEWBOROUGH

11/178 Church of All Saints 12/1/66 - II

Parish Church. 1899-1901 on a medieval site. By J. Oldrid Scott. Coursed and squared stone with ashlar dressings; plain tile roof with coped verges on shaped kneelers. 5-bay nave with north porch, 2-bay chancel, south-east vestry and tower and north-east organ projection with diagonal buttresses; Gothic style. Nave: Bay divisions marked by buttresses pointed windows of 3 cinquefoil headed lights and Decorated tracery, 2 West widows separated by a buttress, both pointed and of 3 trefoil-headed lights with Decorated tracery over, hood moulds ending in shields; gabled north porch with circular traceried windows to gable, pointed opening with roll moulded hood terminating in shields leading to pointed north door. Chancel: Pointed east window has 3-lights, the 2 outer ones trefoil-headed, the central one cinquefoiled, cusped tracery over, pointed window to north side with 2 ogee trefoil-headed lights and quatrefoil over. Tower: 5 stages, square plan for first 2 stages, octagonal above with crocketed spire, semi-octagonal projection to south. First stage has pointed windows with single cinquefoil- headed lights, second stage has trefoil-headed lights under an ogee arch and a parapet with quatrefoil openings, third stage blind, fourth stage has ogee-headed panels containing ogee arch. Windows with trefoil-headed lights, belfry stage has louvred openings of 2 trefoil headed lights under an ogee arch with supermullion rising to a square head. Organ projection: Gable has circular light containing cusped tracery, within a square frame. Interior: Pointed chancel arch with double chamfer and roll and fillet moulded hood; nave roof has king posts braced on 4 sides, the braces extending to ridge piece and to principal rafters, tie beams supported by short posts standing on stone corbels with braces extending to soffit of tie beams; arch-braced collar roof over chancel with king post above. Fittings: Octagonal stone font of 1916, wooden eagle lectern, octagonal stone pulpit and wooden rood screen, all early C20.