BROCKLEY HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: BROCKLEY HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Northumberland

Parish: Hesleyhurst

HESLEYHURST BROCKLEY HALL NZ 09 NE 8/39 Brockley Hall Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably originally a bastle house. C16 (recorded in 1579); restored and refronted 1666 by Thomas Wharton. Restored again 1858.

Random rubble, especially large to rear. Ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. One room deep, three rooms long. Irregular openings. 2 storeys, 4 windows.

On ground floor 5 bays. Doorway in 4th bay has roll-moulded Tudor-arched surround with fine hollow-chamfered outer order which is stepped above the arch. Lintel, dated 1666 has central shield bearing an 'M' and surrounded by foliage; flanking letters T W for Thomas Wharton; hoodmould with scrolled stops. Above a square panel inscribed R . In the 2nd bay a C19 doorway 1858 with chamfered alternating-block surround. C19 2-light double-chamfered mullioned windows. Gabled roof with flat coping and tall corniced end and ridge stacks of 2 conjoined shafts.

Single-storey C19 addition on left has boarded and battened door and small 4-pane casment.

Interior: rear wall, right end wall and internal cross wall are c.40 inches thick. This represents the C16 house. Another wall c.40 inches thick continues left of this on ground floor and suggests a single-storey addition to the original house. Old oak beams.