CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

Name: CHURCH OF ST LEONARD

District: South Staffordshire

Parish: Dunston

SJ 91 NW DUNSTON AND COPPENHALL C.P. DUNSTON

3/34 Church of St. Leonard -

Parish Church. 1876-8. By W.D. Griffin of Wolverhampton. Rock- faced ashlar with ashlar quoins and dressings; plain tile roofs with coped verges and alternate crested ridge tiles. West tower with diagonal buttresses, 4 bay nave, single-bay chancel, north and south chapels. Late C13 Gothic style. West tower: 3 stages marked by moulded strings; crenellated parapet and crocketed pinnacles; pointed West door with hood mould terminating in the heads of a queen and a bishop; corbelled niche above with bracketed gabled hood, containing the effigy of a saint; first stage windows to north and south, and second stage window to west are all single cinquefoil headed lights under a pointed arch, the former have returned hood moulds, the latter hood moulds terminating in foliage; 2-light belfry openings with Geometric tracery. Nave: 2-light pointed windows with Geometric tracery. Chancel: Pointed 3-light east window with Geometric tracery and hood mould, north and south windows are paired. Single-light pointed windows with Geometric tracery. Interior: Pointed chancel arch with roll and fillet moulding between 2 chamfered orders, springing from engaged clustered columns with foliated capitals; pointed tower arch of 2 chamfered orders, the inner one springing from foliated corbels; arches to north and south chapels are both pointed with keeled roll mouldings and spring from engaged semi- octagonal columns with moulded bases and moulded concave capitals; roll and fillet moulded string at window sill level; roofs of nave, chancel and chapels have scissor trusses. Fittings: Octagonal font with marble bowl; octagonal pulpit with marble shafts at the angles. B.O.E. p. 124-5.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Staffordshire, (1974)