AMORY HOUSE

Name: AMORY HOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Tiverton

TIVERTON

SS9512 ST PETER STREET, Tiverton 848-1/6/281 (East side) 12/02/52 No.11 Amory House

GV II*

Community centre for elderly people, formerly a private house. About 1700. MATERIALS: front and back walls of red brick, laid in Flemish bond with vitrified headers. Rusticated quoins and coping of plinth are painted; probably of stone underneath. Door case, string course and eaves cornice of wood. Right side wall of plain red brick, all but the gable end refaced in C19. Slated roof, half-hipped each side. Red brick chimney on each side wall, that to right (the only one visible from street) with rebuilt top. PLAN: double-fronted, double-depth. Front of ground floor divided between 2-window room to right and entrance hall with staircase to left. A small room has been inserted to left of front door. Rear part originally one long room, now divided into 2. On left side a through-passage with separate entrance from street. This extends beyond the house as a weatherboarded lean-to which was used as a waiting room for a doctors' surgery added on at the rear of the house. Semi-basement (with former kitchen in right-hand front room). First floor and garret have 4 room plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with semi-basement and garret. 5 windows wide, the middle window and front door in a slight projection with triangular pediment above the eaves. Rusticated quoins at either end of front and on centre projection; the rustication appears to have been cut back at the ends of the ground storey. Moulded string course above ground storey. Window and side doorway in ground and second storeys have flat gauged arches, the lower edges of which are cut to a double ogee shape; panelled aprons below the window in the ground storey, lugged ones (with exaggerated lugs) in second storey. Flush-framed sashes of 6 panes each, except for 2 narrower windows to left of the front door, where the sashes are 4-paned. Semi-basement windows have plain segmental arches; that to left blocked with brick, the other 3 with small paned, 2-light wood casements. Front door, approached by 4 steps, has moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and prominent, swan-necked pediment on consoles. Door has 6 raised and fielded ovolo-moulded panels and is deeply recessed within similarly panelled reveals and soffit; tracered `cobweb' fanlight, probably inserted in late C18 or early C19. Side doorway has double doors, each leaf with 4 ovolo-moulded panels; 8-paned overlight above. Inset beside each of the 2 doorways is a C19 cast-iron shoe-scraper. Deeply coved, moulded eaves cornice, breaking forward in 4 places above the rusticated quoins; the middle 2 projections carry a triangular pediment. Right return is blank, apart from 2 segmental-headed garret windows, the left one widened, probably in C19; 2-light wood casements with 2 panes per light. Above them a moulded wood cornice, following the line of the half hip. Rear wall has original 4-light basement window with lightly-moulded, square wood mullions. Ground and second-storey windows have barred sashes: 2 triple-sashed windows below and 3 single-light ones above. Gable dormer with 2-light, small-paned wood casement. INTERIOR: ground floor front room has raised bolection-moulded panelling and simple moulded plaster ceiling with oval entre panel; ovolo-moulded panelling and shutters. Segmental arch springing from square columns between hall and staircase. Latter is of wood, rising from semi-basement to garret; open well, closed moulded strings, twisted balusters, flat moulded handrail, square newels with flat moulded caps and moulded pendants, foliated plaster ceiling boss. On first floor, the landing has ovolo-moulded panelling and 2-panel doors. Some alteration of internal partitions. Original wooden chimney-pieces in left front and right rear rooms, the latter bolection-moulded. Carved and moulded early C19 door frame in right front room, which has a Victorian chimeny-piece. In garret, and front right and rear right rooms have wooden chimney-pieces with eared, moulded architraves, shaped frieze and moulded cornice. Cupboards preserve probably original cocks-head hinges. Roof timbers mostly concealed, but collars have shaped strengthening pieces nailed on, in the manner of arch braces. Above the attic floor (at collar level) a king post rises from collar to apex. Brick floor to former basement kitchen, fireplace removed (scar visible).