FORMER AIRCRAFT HANGAR APPROXIMATELY 200 METRES SOUTH EAST OF HEADLEY HALL FARM

Name: FORMER AIRCRAFT HANGAR APPROXIMATELY 200 METRES SOUTH EAST OF HEADLEY HALL FARM

FORMER AIRCRAFT HANGAR APPROXIMATELY 200 METRES SOUTH EAST OF HEADLEY HALL FARM, SPEN COMMON LANE

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Bramham cum Oglethorpe

Details

BRAMHAM CUM OGLETHORPE SPEN COMMON LANE SE44SW LS23 (west side, off) 1/51 Former aircraft hangar approx. 200 metres south-east of Headley Hall Farm

II

Former aircraft hangar, now used as barn (etc). 1916, for Royal Flying Corps; slightly altered. Timber construction, with wall panels said to be of steel and concrete laminate, segmental roof with felted cladding. Large rectangular structure approx. 50x30 metres, on east-west axis, with attached single-storey offices on north side. Laminated timber wall posts with external buttresses of the same construction, horizontal ties to these passing through the wall at mid-level and raked ties likewise passing through to the roof trusses, continuous small-paned glazing between these ties; full-height sliding doors at both ends (altered, and replaced or faced with corrugated iron sheeting), with vertical windows and central ventilator in the segmental gable. Offices on north side of similar construction. Interior:laminated timber roof trusses of segmental latticed girder construction, the outer end boarded, linked longitudinally by a pair of purlins mounted on the tie-beams, carrying closely- spaced purlins and diagonally-boarded cladding (said to be cross-diagonal laminate); some original wall lettering in the bays. History: only surviving building of No 38 TDS (Training Depot Station), Tadcaster, opened in Spring of 1916 with arrival of B Flight of 33 Squadron, and later 46 Reserve Squadron, initially for air defence of Leeds Sheffield area; subsequently TDS (normally the largest 1st World War aerodromes, bases for squadrons mobilising for overseas service); closed June 1919, used as aircraft store, later sold. Item is good example of its type and date; same construction as at RAF Museum, Hendon, and Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire. References: Imperial War Museum (ref 105/SE/445 413) and Bruce Robertson Aviation Archaeology 2nd edition 1983 especially pp 41-44 and Appendix A.

Robertson, B, Aviation Archaeology, (1983), 41-44
Robertson, B, Aviation Archaeology, (1983), Appendix A