This browser is not fully supported by Historic England.

FRESHWATER REDOUBT

List Entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: FRESHWATER REDOUBT

List entry Number: 1292676

Location

FRESHWATER REDOUBT, GATE LANE

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:

District: Isle of Wight

District Type: Unitary Authority

Parish: Freshwater

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: II

Date first listed: 28-Mar-1994

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 393098

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

FRESHWATER

SZ38NW GATE LANE 1354-0/4/210 Freshwater Redoubt

II

Also known as: Fort Redoubt Tea Rooms GATE LANE. Former fort, converted into tea rooms. c.1861 altered C20. Part of Palmerstonian coastal defences, its purpose to guard the only good landing beach on the south side of the Isle of Wight against enemy invasion. This comprizes a deep brick lined ditch with a drawbridge on the north side. A 2 storey residential 24 man caponier at the North West end guarded both ditches and entrance. This of brick rendered with rendered slate roof but was roofless at time of survey. Beneath the western rampart were bomb proof casements for stores and ammunition. The building on the central parade ground was replaced in 1936 by a civilian 2 storey house.

Listing NGR: SZ3424786014

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details

National Grid Reference: SZ 34455 85559

Map

Map
© Crown Copyright and database right 2016. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2016. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1292676 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 26-Jul-2016 at 07:37:48.

End of official listing