This browser is not fully supported by Historic England. Please update your browser to the latest version so that you get the best from our website.

ST MARY'S ABBEY NORTH WALL OF CLOISTER

List Entry Summary

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

Name: ST MARY'S ABBEY NORTH WALL OF CLOISTER

List entry Number: 1291527

Location

ST MARY'S ABBEY NORTH WALL OF CLOISTER, SWAN STREET

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Kent

District: Tonbridge and Malling

District Type: District Authority

Parish: West Malling

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Grade: I

Date first listed: 25-Aug-1959

Date of most recent amendment: Not applicable to this List entry.

Legacy System Information

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System: LBS

UID: 392466

Asset Groupings

This list entry does not comprise part of an Asset Grouping. Asset Groupings are not part of the official record but are added later for information.

List entry Description

Summary of Building

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

WEST MALLING

TQ6857 SWAN STREET 1156-0/3/158 St Mary's Abbey: North wall of 25/08/59 Cloister

GV I

Formerly known as: St Mary's Abbey. Cloister wall of Abbey c1090 with C19 alterations. Built of stone rubble about 12ft in height. The lower courses show herringbone work and there is a 4-centred arch dating from the C19 when a carriage entrance was cut through.

Listing NGR: TQ6829257677

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details

National Grid Reference: TQ 68275 57692

Map

Map
© Crown Copyright and database right 2016. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2016. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1291527 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 30-Sep-2016 at 12:50:57.

End of official listing