SALVATION ARMY CITADEL

Name: SALVATION ARMY CITADEL

District: Sheffield

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

SHEFFIELD

SK3587SW CROSS BURGESS STREET 784-1/24/236 (North side) Salvation Army Citadel

GV II

Salvation army citadel. c1890, altered c1950. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings and partly glazed hipped slate roof. Castellated style. EXTERIOR: sillbands, string courses. 2 storeys; 5 window range. Square plan. Windows have glazing bars. Cross casements have brick mullions and ashlar transoms. Slightly projecting central bay has a chamfered and rebated central opening with a 2-light round-arched window with a round top light and simple tracery. Above, a crenellated parapet with machicolations. On either side, a 3-stage square turret on stepped corbels, with a round-arched opening between the corbels. Middle stages have blind crosslets, and upper stages have 3 blind slits. Below, a large cross casement. Narrower flanking bays have crenellated parapets and recesses with machicolations containing cross casements. Ground floor has similar cross casements. Between floors, a rendered panel spanning the central 3 bays, inscribed "Salvation Army Citadel". Projecting outer bays have crenellated parapets with 3 blind slits. Left bay has deep round-arched recess on the first floor, with keystone and hoodmould, containing round-arched window. Below, a single window. Beyond, to left, a single storey end bay with ramped coped parapet. Mid C20 half-glazed double door with segment-arched opening under a dummy balcony on corbels. Right bay has a similar first floor window. Below, a mid C20 glazed double door with tiled surround. Above it, a segment-arched recess containing stained glass overlight with mullions, flanked by moulded corbels carrying a dummy balcony with a dentilled string course. To right again, a narrow entrance bay with machicolations, and a transomed window. Below, a mid C20 door with tiled surround and mullioned overlight. INTERIOR has inserted ground floor carried on concrete posts and beams. Theatre-like auditorium has canted corners and ramped seating, and a gallery and cross beams carried on cast-iron posts. Steel trussed roof with large central rooflight. Altered plain proscenium arch with platform and pulpit in front.

This copy shows the entry on 27-Jun-2017 at 09:40:31.