CHURCH OF ST HELEN

Name: CHURCH OF ST HELEN

CHURCH OF ST HELEN, CHURCH STREET

District: Medway

Parish: Cliffe and Cliffe Woods

CLIFFE-AT-HOO CP CHURCH STREET TQ 77 NW 14/9 West side 21.11.66 Church of St. Helen

GV I

Parish church, formerly collegiate. Circa 1200, remodelled in earlier C14, with chancel restored in 1853 by George Austin, tower and transepts in 1864 by J.P. St. Aubyn, and the nave and tower by Romaine-Walker and Tanner in 1884. Ragstone and flint, laid in knapped bands; plain tiled roofs. Cruciform church with west tower, nave with north and south aisles, porch with parvis room over, north and south transeptal chapels and chancel. C13 west tower with clasping buttresses, C15 uppermost stage, C19 battlements and staircase projection. 5-bay nave with north and south aisles and deep porch to south. 3-bay chancel with curvilinear tracery in all windows, renewed, all with mouchettes and Kentish cusping. East window rebuilt from fragments found in restoration of 1884. Interior: Nave arcades of 5 bays. Short circular piers with moulded capitals and bases and wide pointed arches with two slight chamfers. Nave piers painted with thick red zig-zags. Clerestorey lancets of C14. Full-shafted wall-arcading in transeptal chapels, two bays to east with two narrower bays to west. Trefoiled piscinas in both transeptal chapels. Chancel with vaulted sedilia and piscina integral with the fabric. Ogee arches with crockets, finials and pinnacles. Foliage in the spandrels, all renewed. Base of late C15 rood screen. Wall paintings in both transeptal chapels, those in the north of the martyrdom of St. Edmund. Fittings: Tower screen of c.1370 with lights in threes and intersecting mullions. Six medieval pews. Some C14 glass in tracery of 2 chancel windows on south side, much restored. C17 communion rail. Arcaded pulpit dated 1636. C15 font. Late C14 tomb recess on north side of sanctuary with cusped and subcusped arch.