COLTON HOUSE

Name: COLTON HOUSE

Parish: Colton

COLTON C.P. Bellamour Way (south SK 02 SW side)

1/20 Colton House and attached walls and 9.3.53 piers

- II*

House, walls and piers. Circa 1730. Red brick (Flemish bond) and painted plaster dressings; hipped plain tile roofs; brick ridge stacks. Main block of 2 storeys and attic and slightly lower 2 storey flanking wings; rusticated quoins and coved eaves. 2:5:2 window front; 12- pane sashes with moulded sills, exposed sash boxes and shaped plaster lintels with raised keys; central first floor window has a moulded plaster surround. 3 inserted attic dormers with flat roofs. A flight of steps leads up to a central 6-panel door with Doric pilasters, open pediment and fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Attached to each side of the house is a stone coped brick wall which sweeps forward to terminate in a square pier with ball finial. To the rear is a full height bow window of circa 1800 with tripartite stone mullioned windows containing glazing bar sashes. Interior. Entrance hall with plaster cornice and a 3-centred archway which gives access to an open-well staircase with open string and carved tread ends, barley sugar twist balusters incorporating square knots, a ramped and wreathed handrail, and a panelled oak dado. Front room to ground floor left has oak wall panelling of more than one date with a cyma recta moulded cornice and C18 panelled window shutters. Front room to first floor left has a C18 polished limestone fireplace with wooden egg and dart moulded surround and a cast iron grate; plaster dentilled cornice. Front room to first floor right has an C18 polished limestone fireplace with lugged surround and cast iron grate. The rear rooms which were extended by the addition of the bow window have C19 decorative plaster ceilings.

This copy shows the entry on 16-Jul-2018 at 03:28:40.