THE MANOR HOUSE

Name: THE MANOR HOUSE

County: Warwickshire

District: North Warwickshire

Parish: Shustoke

Date of most recent amendment: 23-Mar-1988

Details

SHUSTOKE BACK LANE SP2290 (West side) 12/160 The Manor House 11/11/52 (Formerly listed as Shustoke Manor House) - II House, possibly formerly a house and shop. c. 1600. A range on the east side of early C17 was incorporated with the main range by the addition of a short link building in C18. Timber-frame with wattle and daub infill replaced by brick. Plain-tile roof. On west wide projecting side stack of sandstone, now rendered. Main range of 2 bays, possibly having the shop at the north end. Including the east range, the house now forms an L-plan. Main range: 2 storeys and attic with the first and attic storeys jettied at both north and south ends. At south end the jetty beam at first floor is underbuilt but at attic floor it is carried on shaped brackets enriched with masks which are structurally integral with the jowls of the main posts. At this end the framing is in small panels with the bracing forming diamond patterns. One C20 wood casement to each storey. The north gable end has the jetty at attic storey carried on scrolled volutes structurally similar to those at the south end. They also have mask ornament. At first floor the jetty is intact and has the capitals carved with fluting. The jetty beam has an ovolo-moulding. There is both vertical studding and small panels with bracing forming diamond patterns. At ground floor the absence of peg-holes in the north gable indicates the location of a door and window. Adjoining on the east side is a C17 timber-framed outshut. The range to the east was originally detached. Mid C17, cased in brick on south wall in C18. Plain-tiled roof and ridge stack. Single cell, and one structural bay. 2 storeys. South wall cased in brick. One C20 wood casement at first and ground floors. In rear wall there is an original 3-light casement with splayed mullions but modern glazing. This range and the main range were linked in C18/C19. The link is 2 storeys. Doorway in south wall through late C20 porch. Interior: Main range retains original partition walls at ground, first and attic floors. Each floor was ceiled when built. Two rooms to each storey; those to the north have stop-chamfered joists as well as main beams. The rooms to the south were those originally heated. At ground floor there is a rebuilt inglenook and above a hearth with a C1800 ducks-nest grate. Through-purlin roof of two tiers. The range to the east is of one room at ground and first floors. There is also a rebuilt inglenook at ground floor. The room above has a closed truss in the east gable and the west gable. There is clear structural evidence in the roof and wall to show that the 2 ranges were detached.