St Lawrence's Chapel, manorial settlement remains and dovecote

Name: St Lawrence's Chapel, manorial settlement remains and dovecote

District: County Durham

Parish: Barforth

Date first scheduled: 27-Mar-1927

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Jul-2000

Reasons for Designation

Medieval rural settlements in England were marked by great regional diversity in form, size and type, and the protection of their archaeological remains needs to take these differences into account. To do this, England has been divided into three broad Provinces on the basis of each area's distinctive mixture of nucleated and dispersed settlements. These can be further divided into sub-Provinces and local regions, possessing characteristics which have gradually evolved during the past 1500 years or more. The Yorkshire Dales local region is broadly an extension of the lowlands into the hill mass of the Pennines, but increasing environmental constraints have ensured that each dale has developed particular and often wholly local characteristics. The villages and hamlets on the valley side terraces of the lower and middle dales appear to be of medieval foundation, while the surrounding farmstead sites vary greatly in date, from early medieval to 19th century.

Medieval manorial settlements comprising small groups of houses with associated gardens, yards and paddocks, supported communities devoted primarily to agriculture, and acted as the foci for manorial administration. Although the sites of many of these settlements have been occupied continuously down to the present day, many others declined in size or were abandoned at some time during the medieval and post-medieval periods, particularly during the 14th and 15th centuries. The reasons for desertion were varied but often reflected declining economic viability, changes in land-use such as enclosure or emparkment, or population fluctuations as a result of widespread epidemics such as the Black Death. As a consequence of their abandonment, these settlements are frequently undisturbed by later occupation and contain well-preserved archaeological deposits, providing information on the diversity of medieval settlement patterns and farming economy, and on the structure and changing fortunes of manorial communities. A medieval chapel is a building, usually rectangular, containing a range of furnishings and fittings appropriate for Christian worship in the pre-Reformation period. Chapels were designed for congregational worship and were generally divided into two main parts: the nave, which provided accommodation for the laity, and the chancel, which was the main domain of the priest and contained the principal altar. Around 400 parochial chapels were built between the 12th and 17th centuries as subsidiary places of worship for the convenience of parishioners who lived at a distance from the main parish church. Other chapels were built as private places of worship by manorial lords and lie near or within manor houses, castles or other high status residences. Some chapels possessed burial grounds. Unlike parish churches, the majority of which remain in ecclesiastical use, chapels were often abandoned as their communities and supporting finances declined or disappeared. Many chantry chapels disappeared after the dissolution of their supporting communities in the 1540s. Chapels, like parish churches, have always been major features of the landscape. A significant number of surviving examples are identified as being nationally important. The sites of abandoned chapels, where positively identified, are particularly worthy of statutory protection as they were often left largely undisturbed and thus retain important information about the nature and date of their use up to their abandonment. Dovecotes are specialised structures designed for the breeding and keeping of doves as a source of food and as a symbol of high social status. Most surviving examples were built in the period between the 14th and 17th centuries, although both earlier and later examples are documented. They were generally freestanding structures, square or circular in plan and normally of brick or stone, with nesting boxes built into the internal wall. They were frequently sited at manor houses or monasteries. Whilst a relatively common monument class, most will be considered to be of national interest, although the majority will be listed rather than scheduled. They are also generally regarded as an important component of local distinctiveness and character. Despite the loss of significant fabric, including the roof, and the instability of that which does survive, St Lawrence's Chapel retains important evidence of its original form. The associated manorial settlement is well preserved and retains significant archaeological deposits. Taken together with the dovecote, which is a fine example of its type, this group of medieval monuments will add greatly to our understanding of medieval life and society, both secular and religious.

The monument includes the remains of a chapel, a manorial settlement and a dovecote of medieval date, situated on a triangular shaped plateau above the flood plain of the River Tees. The chapel and the dovecote are Listed Grade II*. The adjacent medieval bridge is the subject of a separate scheduling. The chapel of St Lawrence is situated on a mound standing up to 2m high. It is visible as a rectangular building 19m by 5m within stone walls 1m wide. The side walls stand to a maximum height of 3.25m and the east and west gables are 4.7m and 5.5m respectively. The western part of the chapel is of 12th century date; an original doorway, now blocked, is retained in its south wall. In 1220 the chapel was extended eastwards and it remained in use as a single chambered building until the 16th century, when it was divided into two parts and the western half converted into a priest's house. The east gable of the chapel contains three original lancet windows, now partially blocked, and has a low buttress in the centre and others to roof height at each corner. The west gable has a single lancet window, partially blocked in recent times, and a similar arrangement of buttresses. The north wall has a lancet window at its eastern end and a doorway of 13th century date; there is also a small window in between. The south wall of the chapel has a series of six, now partially blocked, lancet windows and a doorway of 12th century date partially obscured by a later doorway of 13th century date. Internally, a 16th century cross wall standing to a maximum of 2m high divides the interior into two separate compartments; the lower parts of a fireplace are visible in its foundations. Immediately to the north and east of the chapel there are the remains of a manorial settlement thought to be the one referred to in a document as `Brieforde,' where depopulation was reported in 1517. It is also mentioned in Domesday Book and in the early 14th century. The settlement is visible as the foundations of at least four rectangular buildings, a pond and associated yards or enclosures; much of the settlement, including one of the rectangular buildings, is contained within an enclosing wall visible as a scarp standing to 1.5m high. Another of the buildings overlies the eastern side of the enclosing wall, and at least two further buildings are situated outside the enclosure to the east. The visible remains suggest that the settlement is of more than one phase. Within the enclosing wall, the first rectangular building is 28m long with walls standing to 0.4m high. The pond is visible as an oval hollow between 0.4m and 2m deep. In the area between these buildings and the chapel there are a series of low banks which divide the space into rectangular enclosures interpreted as yards. A hollow way, 18m wide, leads from the eastern end of the chapel northwards. The second rectangular building which has been constructed over the eastern side of the enclosing wall is 28m long and stands to a height of 0.3m. A rectangular earthwork divided into three compartments, interpreted as a third building, is situated beyond the enclosing wall to the north east. This building, which is 20m by 10m, has walls standing to a maximum height of 0.7m. The fourth rectangular building is situated 80m south east of the third and is 24m long with walls standing to a maximum height of 0.3m. Immediately north of the third rectangular building and situated upon the eastern side of the enclosure wall, there is a circular, domed but unroofed dovecote. It is one of a small, distinctive group of circular dovecotes in the Tees Valley. The stone built dovecote, constructed largely of roughly coursed rubble, is 6.3m in diameter and stands up to 5.5m high within walls 1m thick. There is a doorway facing north west which is an enlargement of an earlier window or hatch. Within the dovecote there are 13 tiers of stone nest boxes containing up to 400 individual nesting sites. The later stone enclosures attached to the south side of the chapel are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included.

Durham SMR 1597,